4 Sep 2012

Sydney 2012 Day 2 Part 1

Previous posts:
Sydney 2012 Day 1 Part 1
Sydney 2012 Day 1 Part 2
Sydney 2012 Day 1 Part 3
Sydney 2012 Day 1 Part 4


Have been pretty hectic since I returned to sg... fell sick the moment I step foot in sg =(... anyway finally im on the post for sydney trip day 2!!! yeah!!! This post will be full of yummy food photos, so if you are hungry now, please be warned that you will be even more hungry haha...

We started day 2 early because we have to go collect our rented car... Its much more convenient to have a car in aussie... esp if you are the own time own target kind of person haha... We rented car from this company called nobirds... as compared to the bigger car rental companies, the price is much cheaper.. however you will need to collect the car from the city...

All the white cars... 


Our car... quick go buy lottery!!! =D


Group shot in the car... ben is the driver, shan is the one nagging at him while im the one at the back sleeping LOL


After collecting our car, we went for dim sum at this place called zilver which is located near chinatown...


Our sleepy faces early in the morning... but still looking forward to eat dim sum!!! Honestly, this is the first time eating dim sum for me, cause I am allergic to prawns and most dim sum restaurants spam prawns like its free!!! *sad face* afterall where can you find authentic dim sum restaurants in Brisbane?! A good friend of ours recommended that we should or must go to this restaurant as it serves better dim sum than Singapore... cant rly compare... but nevertheless its good first time experience!


Eating dim sum in Zilver is a very cool experience... they will be pushing trolleys with different dim sum to every table, you get to choose what you want from the trolley and they will mark some number on the slip of paper... See how much 3 of us ate LOL 


And tadah... here comes the food!!! Please pardon me if I spell it wrongly... Im quite bad at spelling chinese words using english haha

Siew Mai... simple and nice... 


Glutinous rice wrapped with lotus leaf... dont rly know what u call that in chinese... but it taste like char siew rice, sticky version


Black bean pork ribs... which is very nice


Har kaw... I never touch it at all...


Char siew pao...


And here is my fav! durian pastry, egg tart and char siew pastry.... the egg tart is the best I have ever eaten!!!


Here is a closeup view of the durian pastry... it is stuffed with durian... 


Chee cheong fun with prawn... not for me


Chee cheong Fun with char siew, specially ordered for me haha


Yam pastry... was expecting it to be sweet but it turned out salty =X


Bean curd


Saw this very big watermelon on one of the trolleys... therefore ordered 1 bowl of watermelon out of curiosity... 


Its a very refreshing dessert of watermelon and jelly...


We spend a total of AUD 20+ a person which I think its super worth it for the amount and quality of food... Definitely a place worth going... 

Next up: Sydney Chinatown!!! 

Cheers ^^


No comments:

Post a Comment